Créez un compte Premium et accédez aux résultats des ventes de plus d'un mois, avec leurs descriptifs et leurs photos !

Voir les offres Premium
Ma sélection

Lot 7 - Arnoud van Halen (1650-1732) Bearded saint standing, full-length, looking up to the [...]

Adjudication sur abonnement

> Voir les offres Premium

Arnoud van Halen (1650-1732)
Bearded saint standing, full-length, looking up to the right and carrying the bible
Brush and ink over black chalk, heightened with white, on blue coloured paper laid onto paper support, signed 'van Halen/ Delina:t.' in the lower left corner, sheet 455 x 280mm (17 7/8 x 11in) (unframed)

Provenance:
Captain William Henry Shippard, probably acquired circa 1840s or slightly later;
Then by descent to the present owners

⁂ A very rare example of Van Halen's draughtmanship. The artist is primarily known for his "Panpoeticon Batavum" (cabinet of poets), a series of portraits of Dutch poets in the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam.

Demander plus d'information

Thème : Gravures, lithographies, estampes Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes