Lot 439 - Beccaria, Cesare

Adjudication sur abonnement

Beccaria, Cesare. Dei delitti e delle pene. [Livorno, Marco Coltellini], 1764. In 4° (215 x 155 mm); 104 pagine.
Fregio xilografico al frontespizio (manca l’errata, poche sporadiche fioriture e qualche macchiolina.)
Brossura coeva in cartoncino alla rustica, titolo manoscritto al dorso.
Esemplare con barbe di questa rara prima edizione.
PMM 209: “One of the most influential books in the whole history of criminology […] Beccaria maintained that the gravity of the crime should be measured by its injury to society and that the penalties should be related to this. The prevention of the crime he held to be of greater importance than its punishment [… his] ideas have now become so commonplace that is difficult to appreciate their revolutionary impact at the time". - TAGS: rare books libri rari