Adjudication sur abonnement

(Botany - Pomology) - Annales de pomologie belge et étrangère; publiées par la Commission royale de pomologie [...].
Bruxelles, F. Parent, 1853-1860 8 parts in 3 vol., large 4to: [4]-xvii-xxiii-121 (lacking pp. i-xvi i.e. general introduction by A. Bivort; corners of two 1st ff. repaired), [6]-113, [4]-111, [4]-100, [4]-101, 104, 104, [4]-108 pp. (last pp. wrongly pagin., occ. fox., some unobtrusive marg. tears or rest., some pl. shorter in vol. VII).
Cont. half brown shagreen, black cloth on covers, gilt orn. spine on 4 raised bands (somewhat rubbed, more to 1st two vol. with joints partly split.), gilt ex-dono to tails, spr. edges. Good copy, plates in good condition. Luxurious edition published in instalments by the greatest Belgian specialists of the 19th c. i.a. the nurseryman Alexandre Bivort (1809-1872), the director of the Vilvorde horticultural school Laurent de Bavay (1795-1855) and a Namur man, passionate about horticulture, Auguste-Philippe Royer (1796-1867).
It describes some 450 fruits and is illustrated with 384 superb hand-col. lithographic plates (48 x 8), picturing incredibly realistic fruits of which many pears and apples but also apricots, cherries, figs, strawberries, raspberries, redcurrants, peaches, plums, grapes, etc. "De toutes les revues de pomologie fondées vers le milieu du siècle passé, et qui donnent l'iconographie des dernières créations, celle-ci est sans conteste la plus importante" (Hortus Belgicus).
With some obituaries of members. Table at the end of each part, general table in part VIII. Copy granted by the Belgian government to P. Ch. Cassiers, "instituteur communal de Contich", with a compliment ms. letter mounted at the begin. of vol. I.
Ref. Hortus Belgicus [Exhibition cat.], Brussels, 1962, 67. - Opac KBR. - Bn-Opale plus. - COPAC. - Not in Pritzel, Nissen, Plesch.
Prov. P. Ch. Cassiers (ex-dono to tails of the binding).