Adjudication sur abonnement

Budé, Guillaume. De asse et partibus eius libri V. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf dem Titel u. dem letzten Blatt verso. Lyon, Sabastien Gryphe, 1542. 819 S., 45 Bl. Kl.-8°.Flex. Pgt. d. Zt. mit hs. RTitel (Schließen fehlen, wellig u. etwas angeschmutzt).

Adams B 3108. - Baudrier VIII, 163. - Durchgehend wasserfleckig, tls. leicht gebräunt, gelegentlich braun- oder stockfleckig, vord. fl. Vorsatz beschnitten, einige alte Marginalien.

Woodcut printer's gryphon device on title with a larger version on last verso. - Contemp. limp vellum with remains of ties and early title inked on spine (wavy and somewhat soiled). - Treatise on the value of currencies and ancient coins in the form of commentary of an extract of the Pandects. First published in 1515, it is considered the best work of the great Parisian humanist. The text is followed by 'Vocum atque locutionum quarundam subobscurarum explanatio' by Jodocus Badius Ascensius. - Light browning, occ. light spotting or foxing, evident waterstaining throughout, minor marginal worming to a few gatherings towards end, front free endpaper trimmed, a few contemp. marginalia.