Lot 10 - FIGURA DI LAMA SEDUTO IN BRONZO DORATO, CINA, XIX SECOLO

Adjudication sur abonnement

A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A SEATED LAMA, CHINA, 19TH CENTURY
In good condition, minor wear on surface.
27 cm high, 15,6 cm wide
Seated in dhyanasana posture upon a semi circular plinth incised with flowers on the front and an inscription on the back, his right hand The lama is wearing loose robes and a pointed hat, with the right hand in vitarka mudra and the left hand resting on one leg with the palm turned upwards. The face has a serene expression.