Adjudication sur abonnement

Kuan Vase
Höhe: 9,1 cm.
Gewicht: 144 g.
Bodenseitige Sammlungsnummer 058, Wandungsseitig mit Ausstellungsetikett der Galerie C.T. Loo & Co und Sammlungsnummer.
China, Sung / Yuan Periode (960 - 1368).

Dunkel patinierter Standring darüber Hu-Form mit anliegenden Bügelhenkeln. Graue fleischige Glasur mit beigem und dunkelgrauem Craquelé.

Provenienz:
C.T. Loo, eigentlich Ching Tsai Loo (1880 - 1957), war ein Kunsthändler chinesischen Ursprungs, welcher Galerien in Paris und New York unterhielt. Dort gemäß Einlieferertradition vom Vorbesitzer Mr. English Cody (New York) erworben (maschinengeschriebenes Sammlungsetikett liegt im Original vor). Danach in U.S. amerikanischer Privatsammlung bis heute. (1151081) (13)

Guan vase
Height: 9.1 cm.
Weight: 144 g.
Collection number "058" on underside, exhibition label on inside wall by C.T. Loo & Co Gallery and collection number.
China, Sung / Yuan dynasty (960 - 1368).

Dark patinated footrim with Hu-shaped vase and handles. Luscious grey glaze with beige and dark grey crackles.

Provenance:
Ching Tsai Loo (1880 - 1957), commonly known as C.T. Loo, was an art dealer of Chinese origin who maintained galleries in Paris and New York. According to the tradition of the previous owner Mr English Cody, the vase was bought in the New York gallery (original typed collection label enclosed) and held in an US American private collection to this day.

Thème : Art d'Asie Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes