Estimation : 200 000 € / 300 000 €

Pablo Picasso,
1881 Málaga – 1973 Mougins
TÊTE D'HOMME, 1970
Filzstift auf Karton.
24,3 x 18 cm.
Links oben signiert, mittig oben datiert "Samedi 11.4.70". †

Provenienz:
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris.
Wurde vom Vorbesitzer ca. 1970 dort erworben.
Christie's, New York, 2.5.2012, Lot 180.

Literatur:
Abgebildet in Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Paris 1977, Band 32, Nr. 63.
The Picasso Project, Picasso's Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture: The Final Years, 1970-1973, San Francisco 2004, S. 28, Nr. 70-077 (mit Abb.). (1120636) (10)

Pablo Picasso,
1881 Málaga – 1973 Mougins
TÊTE D'HOMME, 1970
Felt pen on card.
24.3 x 18 cm.
Signed upper left, dated "Samedi 11.4.70"
at top centre. †

Provenance:
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris.
Was purchased by the previous owner ca. 1970 at the aforementioned.
Christie's, New York, 2 May 2012, lot 180.

Literature:
Illustrated in C. Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Paris 1977, vol. 32, no. 63.
The Picasso Project, Picasso's Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture: The Final Years, 1970-1973, San Francisco 2004, p. 28, no. 70-77 (with illustrations).