Adjudication sur abonnement

*Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640)
Sainte Marguerite
Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté
33 x 45,7 cm
Inscrit en haut S…m…
Au dos une inscription ancienne sur le bord gauche : N°94 / PPR
Petits manques.
Œuvres en rapport :
-​ Christian-Benjamin MÜLLER, Sainte Marguerite (dessin, Anvers, Stedelijk Prentencabinet) ;
- Jacob de WIT : Sainte Marguerite (dessin, Londres, British Museum) ;
- ​Jacob de WIT : Sainte Marguerite (dessin, Anvers, Stedelijk Prentencabinet) ;
- ​Jacob de WIT: Sainte Marguerite (dessin, Londres, Courtauld Institute, collection Seilern) ;
- ​Jan PUNT : Sainte Marguerite (gravure).

Bibliographie sur le cycle de Rubens :
-​John Rupert MARTIN : Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard, Part 1: The ceiling paintings for the Jesuit church in Antwerp (Londres et New-York, 1968), (pour la Sainte Marguerite pp. 164-166);
-​[Expo. British Museum, 1977] Rubens, drawings and sketches, Cat. Par John ROWLANDS, pp. 105-108;
-​Julius S. HELD: The oil sketches of Peter Paul Rubens, a Critical Catalogue, Vol. 1 (Princeton, 1980), pp. 33-62;
-​N. LANEYRIE-DAGEN: Rubens (Paris, 2003) pp. 174-183 ;
-​Jacques FOUCART : Catalogue des peintures flamandes et hollandaises du Musée du Louvre (Paris, 2009) pp. 241-242.

Ce panneau, inédit, est l’esquisse d’une toile peinte pour l’un des caissons du plafond de l’église des jésuites d’Anvers,devenue l’église Saint-Charles-Borromée quand l’ordre fut supprimé en 1773. Cet ensemble célèbre, disparu dans l’incendie du 18 juillet 1718, est un jalon important de l’art baroque aux Pays-Bas.

Manifestant la puissance des jésuites, leur église reprend le modèle de la première église construite par cet ordre, celle du Gesù, conçue par saint Ignace lui-même et inaugurée à Rome en 1584. Pensé comme un outil au service de la Contre-Réforme, le bâtiment est une vaste nef flanquée d’une succession d’autels latéraux qui permettent les dévotions privées. L’aménagement intérieur prévoit une chaire pour la prédication, un maître-autel surélevé pour magnifier la célébration de l’eucharistie et une tribune pour l’orgue. Rien n’est trop beau pour glorifier Dieu et les revêtements de marbres colorés introduisent en Flandres un renouveau venu d’Italie. Même avec le soutien des archiducs Albert et Isabelle, les jésuites rencontreront des difficultés à financer un tel monument.

Rubens s’implique complètement dans le construction de cette Église qui deviendra la plus grande des Flandres et, par sa magnificence, le fer de lance de l’Eglise catholique dans son combat avec sa rivale protestante

Il seconde ainsi l’architecte pour le décor Sculpté. C’est à lui, par exemple, que l’on doit le motif des anges qui portent triomphalement le blason de l’ordre au centre de la façade. Le plus grand des peintres anversois avait déjà peint en 1605 La transfiguration (toile, 407 x 670 cm, musée de Nancy) pour l’église des jésuites à Mantoue et il a déjà livré deux grands retables à la gloire des fondateurs de l’ordre pour le chœur de l’église d’Anvers: Les miracles d’Ignace de Loyola et Les miracles de François-Xavier (toile, 535 x 395 cm, transférés à Vienne en 1773) quand il reçoit la commande du décor du plafond le 29 mars 1620.

Ce jour-là, il passe contrat avec Jacques Tiry, supérieur de la Maison professe des Jésuites à Anvers, pour l’exécution de trente-neuf peintures à enchâsser dans des caissons pour les plafonds de leur église à Anvers. S’il est tenu d’exécuter lui-même l’ensemble des esquisses, ses élèves, dont van Dyck, peuvent travailler aux grands formats. Un paiement du 13 février 1621 laisse penser que ces peintures étaient toutes livrées à cette date, conformément aux termes du contrat. Rubens est donc disponible pour répondre à la demande de la cour de France qui lui commande, la même année, le décor des galeries du palais du Luxembourg à Paris pour Marie de Médicis. Quant Ignace de Loyola est canonisé en 1622, l’église est prête pour de somptueuses célébrations.

Le 18 juillet 1718, foudroyée, l’église prend feu et le plafond part en cendres. Fort heureusement, l’artiste allemand Jacob de Wit (1695-1754), de passage à Anvers en 1711-1712 avait copié trente-six des compositions de Rubens, n’omettant que les trois peintures sous l’orgue qui nous sont connues par la série complète des copies dessinées et gravées de Christian-Benjamin Müller (1690-1758). Cet artiste originaire de Dresde les avait réalisées en 1718 quelques mois avant l’incendie. Des gravures de Johann Justin Preissler et Jan Punt gardent aussi la mémoire des compositions de Rubens.

Les dix années que Rubens a passées au service du duc de Mantoue entre 1598 et 1608 lui ont permis d’assimiler les inventions des maîtres italiens du XVIe siècle qu’il reprend de manière éclatante dans ce chef-d’œuvre d’art baroque. Pour unifier des scènes insérées dans des compartiments ovales ou octogonaux, il adopte une même perspective pour l’ensemble, projetant dans les cieux ses personnages qui évoluent dans les nuages. Le mouvement des drapés, le dynamisme des corps et le point de vue en contre-plongée sont alors avant-gardistes dans les Flandres

Aux plafonds des collatéraux étaient représentés les pères de l’Eglise latine, les pères de l’Eglise grecque et des saintes martyres. A l’entrée, sous l’orgue, on voyait trois saints patrons des archiducs Albert et Isabelle. Au-dessus, à la tribune, bien éclairées par les fenêtres latérales, des scènes de l’Ancien Testament alternaient avec des scènes du Nouveau Testament. Ce programme iconographique est conforme aux recommandations du Concile de Trente (1545-1563) qui a réaffirmé les fondements de la foi catholique, l’importance, non seulement des textes bibliques mais aussi de ceux des Pères de l’Eglise, l’efficacité du culte des saints et en particulier de celui de la Vierge Marie

Rubens s’inspire des expériences italiennes du siècle précédent, notamment les compositions plafonnantes de Véronèse, Giulio Romano et Mantegna. Il projette les personnages vus d’en dessous « da sotto », souvent en chute libre ou soutenus par des nuages. Les drapés bouffants, le dynamisme des corps appartiennent pleinement à l’esthétique baroque. Les compartiments étaient alternativement ovales ou octogonaux. On connaissait jusqu’à présent deux dessins et trente-trois esquisses peintes réalisés par Rubens auxquels nous pouvons maintenant ajouter cette Sainte Marguerite. Parmi celles-ci, sept sont peintes en grisaille et vingt-six en couleurs.

Dans la liste des sujets à traiter annexée au contrat, il est mentionné, sous le n°18, « une Sainte Marguerite tenant une croix dans sa main et écrasant le dragon ». Ici, vêtue d’une robe rouge dont l’ampleur est accentuée par la perspective, sainte Marguerite est identifiable par ses attributs : le dragon et l’agneau évoquent le triomphe de la sainte sur le Mal et la palme rappelle son martyre. Un diadème, qui se devine dans notre esquisse mais qui est bien visible dans le dessin de Müller, retient un voile blanc. La version définitive, une toile ovale, mesurait environ trois mètres sur quatre mètres vingt. Alors que sur la gravure Marguerite tient une croix, nous la voyons ici avec sa palme de martyre. Une hypothèse a été élaborée concernant la présence ou l’absence des ailes du dragon dans les différentes représentations qui nous sont parvenues. Le dragon ailé, tel qu’on l’observe ici et dans le dessin de Müller, serait la première idée de Rubens. Celui de la toile définitive qui a brûlé, n'avait pas d’ailes. C’est d’après cette composition que les deux dessins de De Wit (British Museum et Collection Count Seilern) et la gravure de Punt auraient été réalisés.

A chaque coin, quatre zones triangulaires plus sombres que le reste du panneau témoignent de la forme octogonale que le peintre souhait donner à la peinture définitive. Il changea finalement d’avis pour une forme ovale. La même variante est visible dans l’esquisse de la Sainte Barbe, conservée à Dulwich.

Liste des modelli semblables au notre et dimensions à peu près comparables :
La liste suivante est tirée de Rupert Martin, Corpus Rubenianum, 1968, Part 1: The ceiling paintings for the Jesuit church in Antwerp.
Les numéros entre parenthèses font également référence à l’ouvrage.

Galerie du Nord :
1/ Saint Michel terrassant les anges rebelles, modello (N.1a), huile sur bois, 46,8/47,2 x 52,4/53 cm, Bruxelles, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts ;
2/ La Nativité, modello (N.2a), huile sur bois, 32 x 47,5 cm, Vienne, Akademie der bildenden Kunste ;
3/ Solomon et la reine de Saba, modello (N.3a), huile sur bois, 40,5 x 46,1 cm, Londres, Courtauld Institute of Art ;
Adoration des bergers, modello probablement perdu
David et Goliath, modello probablement perdu
4/ La tentation du Christ, modello (N.6a), huile sur bois, 34 x 32 cm, Londres, Courtauld Institute of Art
5/ Abraham et Melchisedek, modello (N.7b), huile sur bois, 48 x 64 cm, Paris, Musée du Louvre
6/ La Cène, modello (N.8a), huile sur bois, 43,8 x 44,1 cm, Seattle Art Museum, Kress Collection
Moïse priant entre Aaron et Hur, (modello probablement perdu)

Galerie du Sud :
7/ L’érection de la croix, modello (N. 10b.), huile sur bois, 33 x 48 cm, Paris, Musée du Louvre ;
8/ The sacrifice of Isaac, modello (N.11a.), huile sur bois, 50 x 65 cm, Paris, Musée du Louvre ;
La résurrection du Christ (N.12), pas de modello connu ;
Le triomphe de Joseph en Egypte (N. 13), modelloprobablement perdu ;
9/ L’ascension de Christ, modello (N.14b), huile sur bois, 32 x 33 cm, Vienne, Akademie der bildenden Küste ;
10/ Elie dans le char de feu, modello (N.15a), huile sur bois, 32,5 x 44 cm, Collection particulière ;
L’Assomption de la Vierge (N.16), modello probablement perdu ;
11/ Esther et Assuérus, modello préliminaire (N.17a), huile sur bois, 49x56, 5, Vienne, Akedemie der bildenden Küste ; modello (N.17b), huile sur bois, 48,8 x 47 cm, Londres, Courtauld Institute of Art ;
12/ Le couronnement de la Vierge, modello préliminaire (N.18a), huile sur bois, 46x62 cm, Londres, CourtauldInstitute of Art; modello (N.18c), huile sur bois, 38 x 48 cm, Paris, Musée du Louvre.

Nef nord :
13/ St. Anasthase (N.19b), huile sur bois, 49,6 x 64,4 cm, Gotha, Schlossmuseum
Saint Anne et la Vierge, modello probablement perdu (N.20) ;
14/ Saint Basile, modello (N.21a), huile sur bois, 50 x 64,8 cm Gotha, Schlossmuseum
Sainte Marie-Madeleine, pas de modello connu ;
Le nom de Jésus, pas de modello connu ;
15/ Sainte Cécile, modello (N.24b), huile sur bois, 27,7 x 42,7 cm, Vienne, Akademie der bildende Künste ;
16/ Grégoire de Naziance, modello (N. 25b), huile sur toile, 50 x 65 cm, Buffalo, Albright-Knox Art Gallery ;
Sainte Catherine d’Alexandrie, pas de modello connu ;
Jean Chrysostome, pas de modello connu.

Nef sud :
17/ Saint Jérôme, modello (28a), huile sur bois, 30 x 45,5 cm, Vienne, Akademie der bildenden Künste ;
18/ Le martyr de Sainte Lucie, modello (N.29b), huile sur bois, 30,5 x 46 cm, Quimper, Musée de Beaux-Arts ;
19/ Sainte Augustine, modello (N.30a), huile sur bois, 48 x 62 cm, Zurich, Fondation E.G. Bührle ;
20/ Sainte Barbara, modello (N.31b), huile sur bois, 32 x 45,7 cm, Dulwich, Dulwich Picture Gallery
Le nom de Marie, modello non connu
Sainte Marguerite, ici décrite.
Saint Ambroise, modello non connu ;
Le Martyre de Sainte Eugénie, modello probablement perdu ;
21/Saint Grégoire le Grand adorant la Vierge, modello(N.36a), huile sur bois, 43,5 x 33 cm (fragment), London, Courtauld Institute of Art

Sous l’orgue :
Sainte Elizabeth d’Hongrie, modello probablement perdu ;
22/ Saint Albert de Louvain, modello (N.38a), huile sur bois, 34,9 x 46 cm, Chicago, Art Institute Chicago ;
23/ Sainte Claire d’Assise, modello (N.39b), huile sur bois, 28 x 36,5, Anvers, Rubenshuis.

Modelli pour les toiles jamais réalisées :
24/ Adam et Eve chassés du paradis, modello (N.40 Ia), huile sur bois, 49 x 65,6 cm, Prague, Narodni Galerie ;
25/ L’annonciation, modello (40 IIb), huile sur bois, 32 x 44 cm, Vienne, Akademie der bildenden Künste ;
La descente du Saint-Esprit, modello non connu ;
Le sacrifice de Noé, modello perdu.
Nous remercions Monsieur Arnout Balis pour nous avoir confirmé le caractère autographe de notre tableau

Saint Marguerite
Oak panel, two planks, uncradled
13 x 18 in
S…m… Written at the top
Old inscription of the left edge on the back: N°94 / PPR
Small pieces missing

Related works:
- Christian-Benjamin MÜLLER, Saint Marguerite (drawing, Antwerp, Stedelijk Prenten cabinet);
- Jacob de WIT: Saint Marguerite (drawing, London, British Museum);
-Jacob de WIT: Saint Marguerite (drawing, Antwerp, Stedelijk Prentencabinet) ;
-Jacob de WIT: Saint Marguerite (drawing, London, Courtauld Institute, collection Seilern) ;
-Jan PUNT: Saint Marguerite (engraving).

Bibliography:
-John Rupert MARTIN: Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard, Part 1: The ceiling paintings for the Jesuit church in Antwerp (London and New-York, 1968), (for the Saint Marguerite pp. 164-166);
-[Exh. British Museum, 1977] Rubens, drawings and sketches, Cat. By John ROWLANDS, pp. 105-108;
-Julius S. HELD: The oil sketches of Peter Paul Rubens, a Critical Catalogue, Vol. 1 (Princeton, 1980), pp. 33-62;
-N. LANEYRIE-DAGEN: Rubens (Paris, 2003) pp. 174-183;
-Jacques FOUCART: Catalogue of Flemish and Dutch paintings of the Louvre museum (Paris, 2009) pp. 241-242.

This previously unseen panel is the sketch for a painted canvas for one of the ceiling boxes of the Jesuit church in Antwerp, which later became the church of Saint Charles Borromeo when the order was abolished in 1773. This famous set, burnt in the fire of July 18th 1718, is an important milestone of Baroque art in the Netherlands.

• As testimony to the power of the Jesuits, this church uses the model of the first church built by this order, that of Gesu, designated by St. Ignatius himself and inaugurated in Rome in 1584. Conceived as a tool of the Counter-Reformation, the building is a large nave flanked by successive side altars allowing private devotions. The interior layout includes a pulpit for preaching, a raised high altar to magnify the celebration of Eucharist as well as a platform for the organ. Nothing is too good to glorify God and coloured marble coverings bring renewal from Italy to Flanders. Even with the support of Archdukes Albert and Isabella, the Jesuits experienced difficulties in funding a monument such as this.

Rubens was totally dedicated to the construction of this Church which became the biggest in Flanders and, by its magnificence, the spearhead of the Catholic Church in the fight against its Protestant rival.

He also assisted the architect with the carved decoration. For example, thanks to him we have the pattern of angels triumphantly bearing the coat of arms of the order in the centre of the facade. The greatest of the Antwerp painters had already painted the Transfiguration (canvas, 407 x 670 cm, Nancy museum ) in 1605 for the church of the Jesuits in Mantua. When he received the order for the ceiling decoration on March 29th 1620 he had already painted two large altarpieces to the glory of the Order’s founders for the choir of the Antwerp church: The miracles of Ignatius of Loyola and the miracles of Francis Xavier (canvas, 535 x 395 cm, transferred to Vienna in 1773)

On that day, he signed a contract with Jacques Tiry, superior of the professed Jesuit House in Antwerp, to create thirty-nine paintings which would be enshrined in the coffered ceiling of their church in Antwerp. Even though he was obliged to draw all the sketches himself, his students including Van Dyck, were allowed to work on the large formats. A payment dated February 13th 1621 suggests that these paintings were all finished by that date, in accordance with the terms of the contract. Rubens was therefore available to meet the request of the French court who, in the same year, ordered the decoration of the galleries in the Luxembourg Palace in Paris for Marie de Medici. When Ignatius of Loyola was canonized in 1622, the church was ready for these sumptuous celebrations.

On July 18th 1718, the Church was devastated in a fire and the ceiling was left as ashes. Fortunately, the German artist Jacob de Wit (1695-1754) had copied thirty-six of the Rubens’ compositions while visiting Antwerp in 1711-1712. He had only omitted the three paintings under the organ which we know about from the complete series of copied drawings and engravings done by Christian-Benjamin Müller (1690-1758). This artist from Dresden had made the copies a few months before the fire in 1718. Engravings by Johann Justin Preissler and Jan Punt also help remind us of the Rubens’ compositions.

The ten years spent by Rubens serving the Duke of Mantua between 1598 and 1608 enabled him to immerse himself in the creativity of the Italian masters from the sixteenth century, and he brilliantly reproduced these techniques in this Baroque art masterpiece. To link together the scenes inserted in oval or octagonal compartments, he chose to use one whole perspective, projecting his characters into the sky progressing in the clouds. The movement of draperies, the dynamism of the bodies and low-angle view were cutting edge at that time in Flanders.

The collateral ceilings represent the fathers of the Latin Church, the fathers of the Greek Church and the holy martyrs. At the entrance, under the organ we see three patron saints of Archdukes Albert and Isabella. On the gallery above, well lit by the side windows, Old Testament scenes alternate with scenes from the New Testament. The iconographic program is in accordance with recommendations of the Council of Trent (1545-1563) which reaffirmed the foundations of the Catholic faith, the importance of the Biblical texts as well as those of the Fathers of the Church, the effectiveness of saints’ worship and particularly that of the Virgin Mary.

Rubens was inspired by Italian experiences from the previous century, including the ceiling compositions of Veronese, Giulio Romano and Mantegna. He projects the characters seen from underneath “da sotto”, often in free fall or supported by clouds. With bulky draperies, the dynamism of the bodies fully belongs to baroque aesthetics. The compartments were alternately oval or octagonal. Until now we have been aware of two drawings and thirty-three painted sketches from Rubens and now we can add this Saint Marguerite to the list. Seven of the painted sketches are in greyness and twenty-six in colour.

Amongst the elements of the contract n°18 is “ Saint Marguerite holding a cross in her hand and quashing the dragon”. Here, in a red dress the size of which is accentuated by the perspective, Saint Marguerite is identifiable by her attributes: the dragon and the lamb remind us of the triumph of the Saint over Evil and the palm reminds us of her martyrdom. A diadem, which might guess from our sketch is clearly visible on the drawing from Müller, and retains a white veil. The final version, an oval canvas, measured about three meters by four meters twenty. While Marguerite holds a cross on the engraving, she can be seen here with her palm of martyrdom. There is an existing hypothesis regarding the presence or absence of the dragon’s wings in the various representations we see today. The winged dragon, as observed here and in the drawing of Müller, might have been Ruben’s original idea yet the one from the final burnt canvas had no wings. It is from that composition that the two De Wit drawings (British Museum and Collection Count Seilern) and the engraving of Punt were made.

On each corner, four triangular areas which are darker than the rest of the panel demonstrate the octagonal shape that the painter wanted to give to the final painting. Ultimately he changed his mind to an oval shape. The same variant may be seen in the sketch of Saint Barbara in Dulwich.

List of similar modelli and roughly comparable dimensions:
The following list is from Rupert Martin, Corpus Rubenianum, 1968, Part 1: The ceiling paintings from the Jesuit Church in Antwerp.
Numbers in brackets also refer to the book.

North Gallery
1/ Saint Michel slaying the rebellious angels, modello (N.1a), oil on wood, 46.8/47.2 x 52.4/53 cm, Brussels, Royal Museums of Fine Arts
2/ The Nativity, modello (N.2a), oil on wood, 32 x 47.5 cm, Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Kunste
3/ Solomon and the Queen of Sheba, modello (N.3a), oil on wood, 40.5 x 46.1 com, London, Courtauld Institute of Art
Adoration of shepherds, modello probably lost
David and Goliath, modello probably lost
4/ The temptation of Christ, modello (N.6a), oil on wood, 34 x 32 cm, London, Courtauld Institute of Art
5/ Abraham and Melchizedek, modello (N.7b), oil on wood, 48 x 64 com, Paris, Louvre Museum
6/ The last supper, modello (N.8a), oil on wood, 43.8 x 44.1 cm, Seattle Art Museum, Kress Collection
Moses praying between Aaron and Hur, modello probably lost

South Gallery
7/ The erection of the cross, modello (N.10b), oil on wood, 33 x 48 cm, Paris, Louvre museum
8/ The sacrifice of Isaac, modello (N.11a), oil on wood, 50 x 65 cm, Paris, Louvre Museum
The resurrection of Christ (N.12), no modello known
The triumph of Joseph in Egypt (N.13), modello probably lost
9/ Ascension of Jesus, modello (N.14b), oil on wood, 32 x 33 cm, Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Kuste
10/ Elie in the chariot of fire, modello (N.15a), oil on wood, 32.5 x 44 cm, private collection
The assumption of the Virgin (N.16), modello probably lost.
11/ Esther and Ahasuerus, preliminary modello (N.17a), oil on wood, 49 x 56.5, Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Kuste ; modello (N.17b), oil on wood, 48.8 x 47 cm, London, Courtauld Institute of Art ;
12/ The coronation of the Virgin, preliminary modello (N.18a), oil on wood, 46 x 62 cm, London, Courtauld Institute of art ; modello (N.18c), oil on wood, 38 x 48 cm, Paris, Louvre museum

North nave
13/ Saint Anasthase (N.19b), oil on wood, 49.6 x 64.4cm, Gotha, Schlossmuseum
Saint Anne and the Virgin, modello probably lost (N.20)
14/ Saint Basil, modello (N.21a), oil on wood, 50 x 64.8 cm, Gotha, Schlossmuseum
Saint Mary Magdalene, no known modello
The name of Jesus, no known modello
15/ Saint Cecilia, modello (N.24b), oil on wood, 27.7 x 42.7 cm, Vienna, Akademie der bildende Kunste
16/ Gregory of Nazianzus, modello (N.25b), oil on wood, 50 x 65 cm, Buffalo, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Saint Catherine of Alexandria, no known modello
John Chrysostom, no known modello

South nave
17/ Saint Jerome, modello (28a), oil on wood, 30 x 45.5 cm, Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Kunste.
18/ The martyrdom of Saint Lucia, modello (N.29b), oil on wood, 30.5 x 46 cm, Quimper, Museum of Fine Arts.
19/ Saint Augustine, modello (N.30a), oil on wood, 48 x 62 cm, Zurich, E.G. Bührle foundation.
20/ Saint Barbara, modello (N.31b)), oil on wood, 32 x 45.7 cm, Dulwich, Dulwich Picture Gallery
The name of Mary, unknown modello
Saint Marguerite, described here.
St. Ambrose, unknown modello
The martyrdom of Saint Eugenie, modello probably lost.
21/ Saint Gregory the Great adoring the Virgin, modello (N.36a), oil on wood, 43.5 x 33 cm (fragment), London, Courtauld Institute of Art.

Under the organ
Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, modello probably lost
22/ Saint Albert of Louvain, modello (N.38a), oil on wood, 34.9 x 46 cm, Chicago, Art Institute Chicago
23/ Saint Clare of Assisi, modello (N.39b), oil on wood 28 x 36.5, Antwerp, Rubenshuis

Modelli for unperformed paintings :
24/ Adam and Eve chased from paradise, modello (N.39b), oil on wood, 49 x 65.6 cm, Prague, Narodni Gallery.
25/ The Annunciation, modello (40 llb), oil on wood, 32 x 44 cm, Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Kunste
The descent of the Holy Spirit, unknown modello.
The sacrifice of Noah, lost modello.

We are grateful to M. Arnout Balis for confirming the attribution after first inspection.

Guillaume Gutkowski
Photographe / infographiste
Mercier & Cie