Adjudication sur abonnement

SCHREIN MIT NEUN BUDDHISTISCHEN FIGUREN.
China. Sino-tibetisch. Späte Qing-Dynastie.

Figuren aus vergoldeter Bronze, mit Resten kultischer Bemalung. Gehäuse aus dunklem Holz. Montierung und Rahmen der Gläser: Bronze, teils vergoldet. Nischen innen ausgekleidet mit gelber Brokatseide. In Form einer Kalebasse mit neun Nischen. Um die Mitte ein Band mit einer Schleife auf jeder Seite. Der obere und der untere Teil sind jeweils mit einer gerahmten Scheibe abgedeckt, die abnehmbar ist. Ganz oben ein Bodhisattva, evtl. Avalokiteshvara, darunter zwei weitere Bodhisattva mit den Händen in dyana mudra. Ganz unten im Zentrum Je Tsongkhapa, flankiert von zwei Bodhisattva mit fünfblättrigen Kronen, darüber Amitayus, flankiert von Bodhisattva, ebenfalls mit den Händen in dyana mudra. Höhe 31cm. Auf einem vierfüßigen Sockel fest montiert. Zustand A/B.

Provenienz:
-Mitteldeutsche Privatsammlung.

Literatur:
-Patricia Berger: Empire of Emptiness - Buddhist Art and Political Authority in Qing China. Honolulu 2003. Vergleiche S. 47-50, Nr. 12.

Erläuterungen zum Katalog

硬木葫蘆形九佛龕

藏漢式 清晚期 通高31cm

佛龕為葫蘆形,主體硬木木框,雕纏枝花卉紋並描金。龕面以銅鎏金迴紋為邊框,上嵌玻璃,上下分離可拆卸。束腰處鑲嵌銅鎏金綬帶,上刻卷雲紋飾。內有九個壺門形龕窯,各有一尊銅鎏金佛像:聖觀音、宗喀巴、無量壽佛等。

佛龕固定在四足雲頭式木座上。

來源:德國中部私人收藏。

參閱:Patricia Berger著《空之國:中國清代佛教藝術及政治權威》(Empire of Emptiness – Buddhist Art and Political Authority in Qing China),2003年檀香山出版,47-50頁,圖12。

Asiatika - Buddistische Kunst
Qing-Dynastie (1644-1911)
Buddhistische Kunst
Bronze
China

SHRINE WITH NINE BUDDHIST FIGURES.
China. Sino-Tibetan. Late Qing dynasty.

Figures of gilded bronze, with residue of cultic painting. Case made of dark wood. Mounting and frames: Bronze, partly gilded. Niches lined with yellow brocade silk. Shrine in the shape of a gourd with nine niches. Around the waist a ribbon with a bow on each side. The upper and lower parts are each covered with a framed glass, which is removable. At the top a Bodhisattva, possibly Avalokiteshvara, below two more Bodhisattva with hands in dyana mudra. At the bottom of the center Je Tsongkhapa, flanked by two Bodhisattva with five-petalled crowns, above Amitayus, flanked by Bodhisattva, also with hands in dyana mudra. Height 31cm. Fixed on a four-legged base. Condition A/B.

Provenance:
-Private collection Central Germany.

Literature:
-Patricia Berger: Empire of Emptiness - Buddhist Art and Political Authority in Qing China. Honolulu 2003. Compare p. 47-50, no. 12.
Explanations to the Catalogue

硬木葫蘆形九佛龕

藏漢式 清晚期 通高31cm

佛龕固定在四足雲頭式木座上。

來源:德國中部私人收藏。

Asian Art - Buddhist Art
Qing-Dynasty (1644-1911)
Buddhist art
China