Adjudication sur abonnement

SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE
1769 Bristol - 1830 London

PORTRAIT DER LADY ANNE ELLENBOROUGH, BARONIN VON ELLENBOROUGH (c. 1769- 1843)

Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 76,5 cm x 63,5 cm (R. 84 cm x 71 cm). Verso: Zwei alte Etiketten auf dem Rahmen '...Specialty Restoration of Paintings... 1803 R[...] N. Y. City Mc Queen's Late of 2195 Broadway, will be located at', das zweite Etikett unleserlich. Part. min. rest., part. min. berieben. Rahmen.

Lady Anne von Ellenborough, geboren um 1769, war die Tochter von Captain George Phillips Towry, RN. Sie heiratete 1789 Edward Law, Lord Chief Justice of England und späteren Baron von Ellenborough. Sir Thomas Lawrence portraitierte die Baronin Ellenborough im Jahre 1813. Der britische Maler Thomas Lawrence gehört zu den wichtigsten Bildnismalern seiner Zeit und verkehrte in den höchsten gesellschaftlichen Kreisen. Er verstand es das sanfte Wesen der Porträtierten wiederzugeben und malte zahlreiche wichtige europäische Persönlichkeiten der Königshäuser, aus Adel und Kunst im Auftrag des englischen Königs. Lawrence malte die sitzende Baronin Ellenborough mit gewohnt schnellem Pinselstrich vor einer Draperie. Das Licht fällt sanft auf die Porträtierte und umgibt sie mit einer nachdenklich melancholischen Aura. Das Portraitgemälde ist im Werkverzeichnis von Sir Thomas Lawrence unter der Katalognummer 270 a) abgebildet und aufgeführt. Provenienz: Earl of Ellenborough, Christie's, 28. Mai 1895 (144); Schenkung von George A. Hearn an das Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1906; Christe's, New York, 5. Juni 1980 (132); Privatsammlung Südliches Rheinland. Ausstellung: Royal Academy 1813 (158).

Literatur: Garlick, Kenneth: Sir Thomas Lawrence. A complete catalogue of the oil paintings. Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited, 1989, S. 268, Katalognr. 270 a.

SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE
1769 Bristol - 1830 London PORTRAIT OF LADY ANNE ELLENBOROUGH, BARONESS OF ELLENBOROUGH (c. 1769- 1843) Oil on canvas (relined). 76,5 cm x 63,5 cm (F. 84 cm x 71 cm). Verso: Two old labels on the frame '...Specialty Restoration of Paintings... 1803 R[...] N. Y. City Mc Queen's Late of 2195 Broadway, will be located at', the second label illegible. Part. min. restored, part. min. abrarasions. Frame. Lady Anne of Ellenborough born about 1769 was the daughter of Captain George Phillips Towry, RN. In 1789 she married Edward Law, Lord Chief Justice of England and later Baron of Ellenborough. Sir Thomas Lawrence portrayed the Baroness in 1813.The british painter Thomas Lawrence is one of the most important portrait painter of his time and was aquainted with members of the highest social circles. Lawrence understood how to reflect the soft character of the sitters and portrayed numerous important european personalites from royalty, nobility and art by order of the english king. The artist depicted the sitting baroness Ellenborough with his characterizing fast manner of painting in front of a drapery.The light falls gently on the portrayed woman and surrounds her with an contemplative aura. The portrait painting is listed and depicted in the catalogue raisonnée of Sir Thomas Lawrence by Kenneth Garlick under the catalogue number 270 a). Provenance: Earl of Ellenborough, Christie's, 28th May of 1895 (144); Gift of George A. Hearn to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1906; Christe's, New York, 5th of June in 1980 (132); Private Collection Southern Rhineland. Exhibition: Royal Academy 1813 (158). Literature: Garlick, Kenneth: Sir Thomas Lawrence. A complete catalogue of the oil paintings. Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited, 1989, p. 268, Catalogue nr. 270 a.