Lot 27 - THANKGA IN CORNICE RAFFIGURANTE HEVAJRA,TIBET, POSSIBILMENTE XVII SECOLO

Adjudication sur abonnement

A FRAMED HEVAIRA THANKGA,TIBET, POSSIBLY 17TH CENTURY
Wears on surface,lacks of color and folding signs.
84 cm high, 62cm wide
Oil color on canvas. Depicting Hevajra, personification of Hevajra tantra, one of the major texts of the Sakya Order of Tibetan Buddhism. It has eight heads and sixteen arms, in each hand a skullcap containing animals and deities. Embraces Nairatmya mother of all the Buddhas, in the position of the bow and the arrow inside a flaming halo, resting on a lotus flower throne. In the upper part of the painting, in the center, the Vajradhara Buddha dominating the scene. Lower left a two-armed Mahakala, protective deity, holding the sticks, a skullcap and a lamp. All around 36 other figures including Lamas, Buddhas and deities.

Thème : Textiles Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes