Créez un compte Premium et accédez aux résultats des ventes de plus d'un mois, avec leurs descriptifs et leurs photos !

Voir les offres Premium
Ma sélection

Lot 35 - Utagawa KUNISADA.1786-1864 The Station 36: Goyu. Actor: Mimasu Daigoro [...]

Adjudication sur abonnement

> Voir les offres Premium

Utagawa KUNISADA.1786-1864
The Station 36: Goyu. Actor: Mimasu Daigoro IV.1852
Polychrome woodcut, 362x245 mm. Print on thick paper. Round seals of the censors Hama and Magome. Good condition.


The print is part of the series of half-length portraits of actors, included in the collection "The 53 Stations of the Tokaido". The print depicts the actor Mimasu Daigoro IV in the role of Yamamote Kanzuke, from the play "Honcho nijushi-ko." The seals of the censors Hama and Magome appear in ukiyo-e prints in the years 1849-53.

Demander plus d'information

Thème : Gravures, lithographies, estampes Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes