Créez un compte Premium et accédez aux résultats des ventes de plus d'un mois, avec leurs descriptifs et leurs photos !

Voir les offres Premium
Ma sélection

Lot 37 - Utagawa KUNISADA (Toyokuni III).1786-1864 Nezumi Kozō.About 1857 Polychrome [...]

Adjudication sur abonnement

> Voir les offres Premium

Utagawa KUNISADA (Toyokuni III).1786-1864
Nezumi Kozō.About 1857
Polychrome woodcut, 254x370 mm. Small white margins. The image is inside a frame with black and white triangles. Good condition.


Nezumi Kozō, Japanese 'Robin Hood', is the nickname of Nakamura Jirokichi, 1797-1831, a Japanese thief and folk hero who lived in Edo. A similar print was made by Toyokuni III in 1857: depicts the actor Ichikawa Kodanji IV acting as Nezumi Kozō in the play 'Yedo Ichimura-za' Nezumi Komon Haruno Shingata’.

Demander plus d'information

Thème : Gravures, lithographies, estampes Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes